Wednesday 17th October

Registration and Tribe Allocation – The Alchemist, 5:30pm

Thursday 18th October
Time Item Location Speaker/Facilitator Group Size
8:00 – 9:00 Registration

  • Tribe Allocation
Busiika Adventure Park Kampala Hub All
9:00 – 9:30 Welcome Remarks Busiika Adventure Park Liz Kakooza (Kampala Hub Curator) All
9:30 – 10:00 Unpacking the Conference Theme Busiika Adventure Park Kampala Hub Leadership All

 

10:00 – 10:30 Breakout Session

  • Setting expectations
  • Setting norms
Busiika Adventure Park Tribe Leaders Tribes
10:30 – 11:00 Tea Break
11:00 – 11:30 Plenary Busiika Adventure Park Tribe Leaders All
11:30 – 12:30 Understanding the Community Busiika Adventure Park Legacy Shapers All
12:30 – 13:00 Introducing the Leader Academy Busiika Adventure Park Domien Van Gool – Leader Academy All
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Measuring Impact Busiika Adventure Park Legacy Shapers:

  1. Wanjuhi Njoroge (Nairobi Hub)
Breakout Groups
14:00 – 15:00 Fundraising for your Hub Busiika Adventure Park Legacy Shapers:

  1. Andy Madaki (Abuja Hub)
Breakout Groups
14:00 – 15:00 Hub Engagement Busiika Adventure Park Legacy Shapers:

  1. Emmanuel Gamor (Accra Hub)
Breakout Groups
15:00 – 17:00 Team Building Activities at Busiika Adventure Park
17:00 – 18:30 Transport to Kampala
18:30 – 19:30 Fireside Chat Tech Hub, Nakasero KAS Talk: Meet the Leader

Games Night and Pub Quiz (Cards against Humanity)

All
19:30 – Late Dinner and Social

 

Friday 19th October
Time Item Location Speaker/Facilitator Group Size
9:00 – 10:00 Meet the Leader Andela HQ Mr. George Bamugemereire – Deputy Inspector General of Government

Moderated by Wanjuhi Njoroge (Nairobi Hub) & Arnold Kwizera

All
10.00 – 11.00 Tea Break
11.00 – 13:00 Cryptocurrency: Perspectives for developing nations Andela HQ
  1. Kwame Rugunda (CryptoSavannah)
  2. Suleiman Murunga (CoinPesa)
  3. Bank of Uganda Representative
  4. Chinmere Abuja  (Moderator)
All
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Climate Reality: Saving our Future Andela HQ
  1. Martin Balaba (Kampala Hub)
  2. Maria Kyamulabye (Kampala Hub)
All
15:00 – 16:00 Meet the Leader: Why Regional Integration Makes Good Politics but Bad Policy

 

Andela HQ Andrew Mwenda (YGL & CEO The Independent Magazine)

 

All
16:00 – 17:00 Meet the Leader: The Role of Technology in New Work Opportunities for Young Africans

 

Andela HQ Jackie Ochola – Andela Uganda Country Director All
17:00 – Late Dinner and Social

 

Saturday 20th October
Time Item Location Speaker(s)/Facilitator(s) Group Size
9:00 – 9:30 Plenary Innovation Village Hub Leadership

 

All
9:30 – 10:30 #ThisTaxMustGo: Impacting youth engagement with social media taxation Innovation Village 
  1. Raymond Mujuni (Kampala Hub)
  2. Silver Kayondo (Lawyer and Social Entrepreneur)
  3. Special Guest
Breakout Groups
9:30 – 10:30 Entrepreneurship: removing rose-tinted glasses Innovation Village
  1. Donald Byamugisha (Growth Africa)
  2. Mark Karamira (Spe Taxi Cab)
Breakout Groups
9:30 – 10:30 Gender Parity: Empathy Workshop on Gender and Sexual Harassment Innovation Village
  1. Winfred Apio (Kampala Hub)
Breakout Groups
9:30 – 10:30 Strengthening Youth Leadership and improving governance Innovation Village
  1. Awel Uwihanganye (LeO)
  2. Mattias Kamp (KAS Uganda Country Representative)
  3. Tricia Twasiima (Chapter 4)
Breakout Groups
10:30 – 11:00 Tea  Break
11:00 – 12:00 Environment for Local Innovation: Creating space for Innovation Innovation Village
  1. Forster Awintiti (Kumasi Hub)
  2. Ken Leghasi
  3. Philippe Maetelle (Kampala Hub)
Breakout Groups
11:00 – 12:00 The Future of Work: Harnessing the Opportunities in the 4IR Innovation Village
  1. Andy Madaki (Abuja Hub)
  2. Joseph Ajal (Precision HR)
  3. Brian Mutungi (Kampala Hub)
Breakout Groups
11:00 – 12:00 Financing for Innovation and Impact Innovation Village
  1. Liz Muange (Nairobi Hub)
  2. Arnold Byarugaba (Iungo Capital)
Breakout Groups
11:00 -12:00 Social Entrepreneurship: Innovating for Impact Innovation Village
  1. Natalie Bitature
  2. Stephen (Kampala Hub)
  3. Dr. John Mark Bwanika (TMCG)
Breakout Groups
12:00 – 12:30 Plenary Innovation Village Kampala Hub All
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:30 Reflections TBC Tribe Leaders

 

Tribes
15:30 – 16:00 Closing Remarks TBC Kampala Hub Leadership All
16:00 – 22:00 TEDx Kyambogo
22:00 – Late(r) Social